Chief of Police Guyon Loxie Phillips Sr.
Chesnee Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 1, 1936
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: CHIEF

Chief Phillips suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing a burglary suspect who was breaking into a local store. Chief Phillips collapsed during the foot chase and died two days later.

Chief Phillips had served with the department for only a few weeks but had served in law enforcement for 10 years. He had previously served as a railroad detective for the Central and Western Carolina Railroad and as chief of Tucapau, South Carolina, Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Photograph: Chief of Police Guyon Loxie Phillips Sr.

Patch image: Chesnee Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Chief of Police Phillips's memorial at www.ODMP.org