Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/19/1918
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Phillips was shot and killed while taking a complaint from a store owner. While the two were talking the suspect walked in and told the owner he was going to kill him. Patrolman Phillips attempted to disarm him but was shot and killed.
Patrolman Phillips was survived by his wife and children.