Patrolman Alvis Benjamin Phillips
Greenwood Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, March 18, 1956
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Phillips was shot and killed while investigating a domestic dispute between a man and woman. As he stepped out of his patrol car the man shot him in the head with a .45 caliber handgun. Patrolman Phillips was taken to a local hospital where he died a short time later. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison, where he later died.

Patrolman Phillips was survived by his wife, two children, and four siblings.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greenwood Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Patrolman Phillips's memorial at www.ODMP.org