The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Ernest H. Philbrick

Patch image: Oakland Police Department, California

Police Officer Ernest H. Philbrick
Oakland Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, February 11, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Monday, February 11, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Philbrick was killed in a motorcycle accident while he and his partner attempted to stop a traffic violator. As the two attempted to pass through an intersection a vehicle struck Officer Philbrick's motorcycle.

Officer Philbrick had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his expectant wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage