Police Officer John R. Phelan
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, September 29, 1956
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 4 months
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Phelan was shot and killed by a wounded suspect after the suspect took possession of his service revolver while he was watching the suspect in the ambulance.

Officer Phelan had been with the agency for four months.

Photograph: Police Officer John R. Phelan

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Phelan's memorial at www.ODMP.org