Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/4/1934
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: One executed, one sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John Pfaffenburger succumbed to gunshot wounds suffered two days earlier while attempting to arrest two suspects who had stolen gas from a service station on U.S. 50. He had setup a roadblock at the intersection of U.S. 50 and U.S. 31 to stop the vehicle. When the suspects encountered the roadblock they opened fire on the officer, mortally wounding him.
The two suspects fled the scene and later in the day shot Deputy Harold Amick, of the Scott County Sheriff's Department, who succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Both suspects were apprehended and convicted of Deputy Amick's murder. One offender was sentenced to life in prison and the shooter was sentenced to death. On October 9, 1934, he was executed by electrocution.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Harold Amick |