Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Larkin V. Pettit | DeSoto County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi DeSoto County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

Deputy Sheriff

Larkin V. Pettit

DeSoto County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Sunday, March 8, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/8/1981

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Pettit was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute.

Deputy Pettit had served with the DeSoto County Sheriff's Department for five years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections