Town Marshal Hyram Smith Peterson
Mesa Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 12, 1913
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Marshal Peterson was shot and killed by a theft suspect while on duty. He observed two men attempting to steal a bicycle and he gave chase on his own bicycle. He was shot by the two men when he caught them at the edge of town. Both men were eventually apprehended.

Marshal Peterson had been the town marshal for five years.

Photograph: Town Marshal Hyram Smith Peterson

Patch image: Mesa Police Department, Arizona

Visit Town Marshal Peterson's memorial at www.ODMP.org