Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/29/1912
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Albert Peterson was shot and killed while questioning two men after receiving complaints from a woman that one of the men insulted her. During the questioning one of the men produced a revolver and shot Patrolman Peterson in the stomach. Both suspects fled and were never apprehended.
Patrolman Peterson had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, mother, brother and sister.