Police Officer Carl Peterson Jr.
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, June 12, 1971
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Peterson was shot and killed while making an arrest. Both suspects were later arrested.

Officer Peterson had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife and stepdaughter.

Photograph: Police Officer Carl Peterson Jr.

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Peterson's memorial at www.ODMP.org