Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Guido J. Pessagano | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Detective

Guido J. Pessagano

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, October 22, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 138

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/22/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Guido Pessagano was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect that had murdered Patrolman Jeremiah C. Brosnan 3 years earlier.

Detective Pessagano and two other detectives were called to a rooming house at 154 West 78th Street, Manhattan, after a patrolman had spotted a suspect that was wanted for the murder of Patrolman Brosnan. When the detective moved in to make an arrest, a gun battle erupted in which two detectives were wounded and Detective Pessagano was killed. The suspect was also killed in the gun battle.

Detective Pessagano earned the rank of detective after he singlehandedly captured two suspects wanted for the murder of Patrolman Dominick Caviglia in 1930.

Detective Pessagano had served with the New York City Police Department for 5 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Dominick Caviglia
End of Watch: Monday, July 28, 1930
Cause: Gunfire

Patrolman Jeremiah C. Brosnan
End of Watch: Thursday, September 13, 1928
Cause: Gunfire

View all 6 Reflections