Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Clyde Stephen Perry | North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman

Clyde Stephen Perry

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, July 2, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 7/2/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Perry was killed during a high speed pursuit in Polk County. He had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
In August 2000 a portion of Fox Mountain Road was renamed to Clyde Stephen Perry Bridge in his honor.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections