Officer Earl W. Perkins
Oregon State Traffic Division
Oregon

End of Watch: Monday, November 27, 1922
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Perkins succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle accident on the Pudding River Bridge in Marion County, Oregon. He was attempting to pass a garbage truck when the sidecar on his motorcycle struck the hub of the truck, causing him to be thrown underneath the truck.

Officer Perkins had been with the agency for nine months and had previously served with the Tillamook Police Department. He was survived by his wife, father, and brother.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Oregon State Traffic Division, Oregon

Visit Officer Perkins's memorial at www.ODMP.org