The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Special Deputy Marshal Steve Pen-Su-Wau
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, February 6, 1891

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Friday, February 6, 1891
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marshal Pen-Su-Wau was shot and killed by another deputy marshal who mistook him for a suspect whom he had a warrant for. The shooting took place near the Kickapoo, Pottawatomie, Iowa and Sac and Fox Indian Reservation in Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma).

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage