Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sergeant John E. Bloomington Police Department, Illinois

Detective Sergeant

John E. "Jack" Penn

Bloomington Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 12, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 65

Tour: 30 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 8/11/1931

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Sergeant John Penn succumbed to injuries suffered the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle while crossing a street at 11:45 pm. The collision caused him to strike his head on the windshield post and suffered a skull fracture.

Detective Sergeant Penn had served with the Bloomington Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections