Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Dugald A. Pellot | Michigan State Police, Michigan Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper

Dugald A. Pellot

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, September 30, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/30/1957

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Dugald Pellot was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to stop two suspects on M-50, about five miles south of Clinton in Lenawee County, who were wanted for shooting and seriously wounding another trooper.

After the troopers had stopped one of the suspected vehicles, Trooper Pellot remained with that car while his partner pursued the other vehicle. With a weapon secured from within the car, the driver of the stopped vehicle shot Trooper Pellot, who died at the scene.

Despite the other trooper firing shots at the suspects, they were able to flee the scene. When stopped in Indiana later that day, the suspects shot and killed Indiana State Trooper William Kellems in Scottsburg.

As the suspects attempted to run a roadblock, they wounded two other officers before the suspect who had murdered Trooper Pellot was shot and killed. The other suspect, who had taken a deputy sheriff hostage during his escape, was captured and later sentenced to life in prison.

Trooper Pellot had served with the Michigan State Police for one year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Trooper William Rae Kellems
Indiana State Police, Indiana
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections