Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/23/1926
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Peitsch and Police Officer John Schultz were shot and killed while questioning a possible bootlegging suspect. The man shot them several times, and then as they laid on the ground the man shot each one of them once more in the head. The suspect fled in the patrol car. Two suspects were later apprehended.
Officer Peitsch had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer John Schultz |