Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: Not available
Badge # 371
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/3/1946
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Park Police Officer Richard E. Pegue was shot and killed with his own service weapon as he attempted to arrest a rapist.
Officer Pegue arrested a rapist and a woman who was attempting to obstruct the arrest. As Officer Pegue transported the prisoners to the police station, the female prisoner hit him with a bottle. At this point, the male prisoner gained possession of the Officer Pegue's revolver and shot him.
Officer Pegue is survived by his wife and son. He was a veteran of WWII.
The Chicago Park District Police in the City of Chicago was disbanded in 1957. Remaining officers were transferred to the Chicago Police Department through an intergovernmental agreement. Fallen officers are currently honored on the memorial wall of the Chicago Police Department as Chicago Police Officers.