Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/5/1894
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Peeler succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five days earlier when he was shot while attempting stop an argument between two friends at the train station in Green Cove Springs.
Sheriff Peeler had served as sheriff for 5 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three sons.