Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Henry L. Peeler | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Henry L. Peeler

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 5, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 11174

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/5/1968

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: One killed, 2 in custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Henry L. Peeler, of the Englewood District, was shot and killed by a gunman who murdered Sergeant Jack Armstrong, of the SOU Railroad Police Department, two months earlier in East St. Louis, Illinois.

After the gunman and three others murdered Sergeant Armstrong, they stole his service weapon, which was used to murder Officer Peeler. Officer Peeler’s parther was shot in the right forearm and left hand.

The policemen noticed 3 men lying on a lawn in front of an apartment building at 57th and Morgan. As officers approached, one man tried to run and opened fire when Officer Peeler pursued him. He was shot five times but returned fire before he died. Officer Peeler’s partner, who had been questioning the other two ran to assist and killed the attacker.

Patrolman Peeler was with the department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Sergeant Jack R. Armstrong
Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch: Thursday, April 25, 1968
Cause: Gunfire

View all 15 Reflections