The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Joseph J. Pedraza

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Officer Joseph J. Pedraza
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, October 6, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Monday, October 6, 1924
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Pedraza and a military police officer were dispatched to investigate a disturbance. During the course of the investigation the military police officer accidentally shot and killed Officer Pedraza.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage