Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 4/2/1955
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Killed in accident
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Pearce was killed in an accident when he was assaulted while transporting a prisoner to jail. He had just arrested the man for public intoxication and placed him in the rear of the cruiser, which did not have a cage. During the driver to jail the man reached around and grabbed Patrolman Pearce around the neck, causing the cruiser to strike a tree. Both Patrolman Pearce and the suspect were killed.