The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Gary L. Peaco

Patch image: New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

Police Officer Gary L. Peaco
New York City Housing Authority Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, June 16, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 5 months
Badge Number: 4017

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 16, 1988
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Gary Peaco was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an officer needs assistance call from the New York City Police Department. Those officers had just been shot at and the suspects were fleeing in a stolen police vehicle. While responding to the call Officer Peaco's vehicle struck a New York City ambulance and Officer Peaco was thrown from the vehicle and killed instantly.

Officer Peaco had served with the agency for nearly two and half years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage