Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/8/1969
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Two suspects charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Pazkowski was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to apprehend bank robbers. Officer Pazkowski and the other officers were transporting two prisoners from Yardville State Reformatory to Union County Courthouse when they observed four masked men exiting a bank. When Officer Pazkowski, along with the other officers, attempted to apprehend the suspects, he was fatally shot.