Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 6/4/1946
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Payne was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol on Washtenaw Avenue. Another vehicle pulled in front of him and suddenly stopped. Patrolman Payne attempted to avoid a collision but was thrown to the ground, causing severe injuries. He succumbed to his injuries eight hours later.
Patrolman Payne was a WWII veteran and had been with the agency for five years.