Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Evan Paulson | Mayville Police Department, North Dakota Mayville Police Department, North Dakota

Officer

Evan Paulson

Mayville Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch: Sunday, September 3, 1893

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/3/1893

Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber

Suspect: Released after several years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Paulson was shot and killed when he surprised three men robbing a pharmacy that used alcohol in its medicine. One of the men shot him in the stomach as he entered the building. The man then shot him twice in the head.

Two of the suspects were eventually apprehended and convicted of his murder. They served short prison sentences and were released. The third suspect was never captured.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections