Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 10 months
Badge # 41
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/9/1977
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Paroled in 1980
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bobby Paulk was killed when his police vehicle was struck head on by another vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.
The driver, who was under the influence of drugs and alcohol, crossed three lanes of travel on Bayway Drive and collided into Officer Paulk's vehicle.
The driver was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to seven years in prison. He served less than half of his sentence and was paroled in 1980.
Officer Paulk had been a member of the Baytown Police Department for 10 months. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.