Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Fred J. Pauley | Buffalo Police Department, New York Buffalo Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Fred J. Pauley

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, July 19, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 80

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 7/19/1919

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Pauley and Patrolman Herman Radel were killed in an automobile accident. Both patrolmen, along with a third officer were on patrol in Delaware Park. As the officers turned from the main road of the park onto Delaware Avenue their patrol vehicle struck a depression in the road. This propelled the vehicle forward, taking it downhill. The vehicle gained speed until it struck a tree, bounced off that tree, struck a second tree and overturned.

Patrolman Radel was thrown from the police vehicle when it struck the first tree. After being ejected from the police vehicle Patrolman Radel somehow struck the trunk of the car and suffered a fatal skull fracture.

Patrolman Pauley was also thrown from the Ford touring car. He died of massive injuries suffered when he struck the second tree the vehicle had hit.

The third officer was found trapped under the wreckage. Remarkably, the injuries he suffered were very minor.

Patrolman Pauley had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Herman A. Radel
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 3 Reflections