Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/13/1889
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Commuted to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Paul was shot and killed after arresting a suspect for boisterous behavior. As the chief was placing the suspect in a jail cell the man produced a revolver and shot Chief Paul. The suspect escaped custody but was apprehended a short time later. He was sentenced to death by hanging but the sentence was later commuted to life in prison.