Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Winford Mickey Patillo | Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Winford Mickey Patillo

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, June 9, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/3/1969

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Patillo succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when his patrol car struck a 1,500 pound bull that was standing in the roadway. He and his partner were patrolling a rural section of Bexar County when the crested a hill and struck the bull. Both officers were injured and transported to a local hospital where Deputy Patillo died a few days later.
Deputy Patillo had been in law enforcement for 20 years and was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections