Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Roy Patterson | Barton County Sheriff's Department, Missouri Barton County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

Sheriff

Roy Patterson

Barton County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, August 17, 1944

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/17/1944

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff Roy Patterson and his 18-year-old son were shot and killed by three robbery suspects on US 160.

The sheriff had been called at home at 4:00 am and notified that a gas station had just been robbed. The sheriff and his son immediately got dressed and responded to the area. The two parked their vehicle along the roadway and waited for the suspect vehicle to pass.

When they saw the vehicle they immediately overtook it and waved it over. After speaking with the three occupants the sheriff took one of the men's wallets and told them to turn around and drive back towards town as he followed. The suspect vehicle drove a short distance before pulling over. Two of the occupants approached the sheriff's car and pulled out their .32 caliber pistols and told the sheriff to give them his gun.

The sheriff immediately drew his weapon and fired a shot. The two men then returned fire, fatally shooting the sheriff. One of the suspects then shot the sheriff's son in the head, killing him.

All three suspects fled the scene and remained at large for almost one year. They were eventually apprehended, confessed to the murders, and sentenced to life in prison.

Sheriff Patterson was survived by his wife and seven children, including his son who was murdered along with him.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections