Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Elmer E. Patterson | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Elmer E. Patterson

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, June 6, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 22 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/6/1931

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Patterson was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a rescue call.

Officer Patterson was riding in a patrol wagon which crashed at 9th and Pine streets while the officers were rushing to a cave-in at 12th and Market streets where five workers were buried alive. The wagon struck a car and veered into a utility pole. Three other officers were hurt and Officer Patterson was killed.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections