Park Ranger Kenneth Carmel Patrick
United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, August 5, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Ranger Patrick was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at Point Reyes National Seashore, California. The vehicle that he stopped contained several members of a militant group, known as the Black Panthers. One of the men opened fire on Ranger Patrick with a 9 mm handgun as he approached the car, wounding him. Ranger Patrick was wearing a winter coat and was unable to draw his weapon.

The suspects began to drive away but returned and the shooter shot the wounded Ranger Patrick in the head, killing him. The suspect then stole Ranger Patrick's service revolver and the group fled.

The suspects were apprehended and convicted of Ranger Patrick's murder. The accomplices were paroled in 2002. The shooter was scheduled to be released on mandatory parole in February 2005, but that has been delayed and is under review.

Ranger Patrick had previously served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety before joining the National Park Service. He was survived by his wife and four children.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Photograph: Park Ranger Kenneth Carmel Patrick

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

Visit Park Ranger Patrick's memorial at www.ODMP.org