Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 13 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/16/1976
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Acri was shot and killed during a struggle with a man after responding to a call of a man threatening a woman with a knife. Upon their arrival, officers placed the woman under arrest for destruction of property. While talking to the male suspect the man suddenly attacked the officers and a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to gain control of Sergeant Acri's weapon and shot him in the chest and another officer in the leg.
Sergeant Acri had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife and three children.