The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Jesse R. Parris

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Jesse R. Parris
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 6, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 6, 1977
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Parris was shot and killed after responding to a call of a man with a gun. Officer Parris encountered the suspect a block away from the address he was responding to. Officer Parris was shot once in the chest and killed as attempted to arrest the suspect.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage