Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Charles W. Parks | Florida Highway Patrol, Florida Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Trooper

Charles W. Parks

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 6, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/6/1973

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Charles Parks was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two armed robbery suspects in Jacksonville.

Trooper Parks had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 6 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters (the second born posthumously).

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 20 Reflections