Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/9/1930
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Parker was shot and killed while he and another detective staked out an apartment for bank robbery suspects. Officers had raided the apartment on Eighth Street South the previous day and located a cache of weapons. The two officers were then positioned in the apartment to arrest anyone else who came by. The day after the raid a man knocked on the door. When the officers opened the door with their guns drawn the suspect and Lieutenant Parker exchanged shots. The suspect was killed instantly and Lieutenant Parker received mortal wounds that he succumbed to 15 days later.
Lieutenant Parker had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and two children.