Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 1 year
Badge # 40
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/29/1936
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Oran Pape was shot and killed while struggling with a suspect who had abducted him during a traffic stop on Highway 61 near Fairport. Patrolman Pape had stopped the vehicle, suspecting it was stolen. As he approached the car the driver pointed a gun at him and told him to get into the vehicle.
As they drove away Patrolman Pape grabbed the driver and began to struggle with him. During the struggle two shots were fired, one struck Patrolman Pape in the abdomen and groin and the other struck the suspect in the head, killing him instantly. Patrolman Pape was able to seek help and was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound the next day.
Patrolman Pape had served with the Iowa State Patrol for one year.