Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/16/1974
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Died in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Pakula and Sergeant Leonard Todd were shot and killed after responding to a call of a barricaded gunman. As soon as they arrived at the gunman's residence they were met with a hail of bullets. Two other officers were seriously wounded before the suspect was talked into giving himself up. The suspect had been under psychiatric care for several months.
The suspect pleaded guilty to one count of second degree murder and was sentenced to 40 to 80 years on June 4, 1974. He died in prison June 27, 1975.
Officer Pakula had served with the Detroit Police Department for four years. He had also served his country as a US Marine. He was survived by his wife and child.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sergeant Leonard M. Todd |