Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Hugh K. Painter | Maryland State Police, Maryland Maryland State Police, Maryland

Officer

Hugh K. Painter

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 2, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 3/30/1924

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Painter succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident several days earlier while chasing a speeder. The driver of the vehicle turned off his lights and slammed on his brakes, causing Officer Painter to strike the rear of the vehicle at over 60 mph.
Officer Painter had been with the agency for only six months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections