Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Private Bobby G. Padgett | Alexandria Police Department, Virginia Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

Private

Bobby G. Padgett

Alexandria Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 4, 1959

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/4/1959

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Private Padgett was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a domestic dispute. Upon arrival Private Padgett located the suspect and attempted arrest him. During a struggle Private Padgett's revolver fell out of its holster and the suspect picked it up, struck him on the head with it, and then shot him the hip. The other officer on the scene was wounded in a shootout with the suspect.

The suspect was apprehended, convicted, sentenced to death, and executed.

Private Padgett had served with the Alexandria Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections