The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Tommie Earl Owens

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Trooper Tommie Earl Owens
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Friday, July 28, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: G-27

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Friday, July 28, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Owens was killed when his patrol car was struck by a freight train while on patrol in Lowndes County, Mississippi. He had just reported in for duty when the accident occurred.

Trooper Owens was assigned to Troop G and had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage