The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Jacob G. Owens
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 16, 1872

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 15, 1872
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Marshal Owens and seven other marshals were shot and killed as he a group of ten marshals attempted to arrest a man for murdering a married couple. The suspect was being tried in an Indian court since the murdered wife was Indian. As the deputies approached the courthouse, which was being held in a schoolhouse, several Indians exited and opened fire on them, killing seven of the ten marshals. The incident was named the Going Snake Massacre. Deputy Marshal Owens succumbed to his injuries several hours after the incident.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Black Sut Beck
United States Department of Justice - M..., US
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Sam Beck
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal William Hicks
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentPosseman George Selvidge
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Jim Ward
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentSpecial Deputy Marshal Riley Woods
EOW: Monday, April 15, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. GovernmentPosseman William Beck
EOW: Tuesday, April 16, 1872
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage