Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/11/1968
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Owens was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner he had just arrested. He had responded to an accident and had transported an injured woman and her boyfriend to the hospital. While at the hospital the boyfriend became disorderly and Patrolman Owens arrested him. As he took the man to jail the man produced a .22 caliber handgun and shot Patrolman Owens in the neck four times.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death September 18, 1968.