Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Maurice W. Owen | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Maurice W. Owen

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Sunday, September 22, 1940

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Owen succumbed to injuries sustained in two separate incidents while on duty. In the first incident his police motorcycle collided with a vehicle that turned in front of him. He was thrown 20 feet over the hood of the car and suffered internal injuries. Despite being injured he wrote the driver a reckless driving ticket and continued his shift.

One month later he was injured in another motorcycle accident while on duty. He again returned to work but started suffering serious internal pain several weeks later and checked into a hospital. He died from a blood clot a short time later.

Officer Owen had served with the agency for 13 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections