Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/12/1978
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Released from prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer O'Sullivan was shot and killed when he was ambushed by a suspect he had previously arrested. Officer O'Sullivan was sitting in his patrol car when the suspect approached him and began talking with him. After a short conversation the suspect pulled out a handgun and shot him in the chest. The suspect was convicted but has since been released from prison.