Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 5/19/1915
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ostby was killed when his police motorcycle struck the rear of a streetcar on Bloomington Avenue as he responded to a burglary call. As he attempted to pass the streetcar an automobile suddenly turned into his path. Officer Ostby attempted to avoid striking the car and struck the rear fender of the streetcar.
Officer Ostby had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.