Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant William O'Shaughnessy | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Sergeant

William O'Shaughnessy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 9, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/9/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1932

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant O'Shaughnessy was shot and killed when he was alerted to the robbery of a speakeasy on Lenox Avenue in Harlem. As he approached the scene he opened fire on the two suspects, who returned fire, killing him.

The two men then stole a taxi cab and fled until they crashed a short time later. Four nearby policemen heard the crash and went to investigate, not knowing of the earlier shooting. The two men opened fire on the four officers, who immediately returned fire. The two men were taken into custody. Both were convicted of Sergeant O'Shaughnessy's murder and executed in the electric chair on December 10, 1932.

Sergeant O'Shaughnessy was assigned to the 28th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections