Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 12/17/1886
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Osgood was stabbed and killed by a suspect that approached him to report a larceny. While patrolling his beat, Officer Osgood was approached by a man at the corner of Pacific Street and Dupont Street at approximately 0315 hours. The man reported that his watch had been taken from him at a low den and he wanted Officer Osgood's assistance in retrieving it. Officer Osgood explained to the man that making a search for such a small article would be useless at that hour and referred the man to the Chief's Office where he could make a report in the morning.
The man left and crossed the street, but returned a few moments later. No expecting anything other than another question Officer Osgood allowed the man to approach within an arms length. The suspect suddenly stabbed Officer Osgood in neck and fled.
Officer Osgood tried to sound his whistle, but because of his wound, he was unable to. A passing citizen sounded the whistle and officer responded and removed Officer Osgood tot he hospital where he died from his would while in surgery.
Officer Osgood had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife, two sons and a daughter.