Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Traffic Officer Harlend G. Orsburne | Dane County Traffic Police, Wisconsin Dane County Traffic Police, Wisconsin

Traffic Officer

Harlend G. Orsburne

Dane County Traffic Police, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 24, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 7/24/1979

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Sentenced to five years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Orsburne was killed when his patrol car was rammed by a car during a vehicle pursuit. He was assisting state patrol officers in the pursuit of a stolen vehicle when the vehicle intentionally rammed the patrol car. The suspect fled on foot but was later apprehended and sentenced to five years in connection with Officer Orsburne's death.

Officer Orsburne was survived by his two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections